By What Lawful Authority
[…] The judges, called “Commissioners,” had expected the question, but they still held their breath when Charles spoke it aloud. They knew—that he knew—that there was no law permitting these proceedings. There was no law, no statute, no process, and no precedent; they were indeed making it up as they went along. And with only one utterance, the King had exposed their deceit. They responded that they were empowered by Parliament and that the King was answerable to Parliament. It was not true and still isn’t.

The analogy is clear with the current proceedings going on in the Senate.  Article I, Section 3, of the Constitution reads: “Judgement in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit under the United States.”

There is no law that allows Congress to prosecute a private citizen under the impeachment clause.  Donald Trump is a private citizen.  Congress may dearly wish that it has such power but it doesn’t.